Skip to content

Catch of the day; Prince George Barracudas win most medals at host tournament

Local Swim Club hosted its annual ‘Moose Meet’ at Prince George Aquatic Centre
0
Prince George Aquatic Centre
A swim meet taking place at the Prince George Aquatic Centre hosted by the Barracudas Swim Club (via Facebook/PGBSC)

Feeling comfortable in your own waters.

Okay, we know that may or not be a saying, but regardless, local swimmers certainly took advantage of competing in their own pool this past weekend.

The Prince George Barracudas Swim Club (PGBSC) hosted its annual ‘Moose Meet’ at the Aquatic Centre and were able to rack up a total of 124 medals, the most of any other team at the 10-club tournament.

This included 42 gold medals; 31 from nine individual athletes and 11 more from team relays.

The big fish for the Barracudas was Mackenzie Lewington as the 17-year-old nabbed 10 individual medals, including five gold, two silver, and three bronze.

When it came to stepping on top of the individual podium, however, that title belonged to 11-year-old Madison Link, who was near unbeatable for Prince George.

She claimed gold in six of the eight ‘Moose Meet’ events she participated in, picking up one silver and one bronze as well.

As a team, the Barracudas were three shy of tying for the most victories at the Aquatic Centre; the Kelowna Aquajets took home 45 gold and 108 medals altogether.

Prince George’s club had 79 swimmers on the roster this year at their host meet with more than 300 competitors from the north, Okanagan, and interior regions of B.C.

PG Barracudas Swim ClubThe Prince George Barracudas Swim Club (via Facebook/PGBSC)
The Barracudas’ individual medal results are as follows:

GOLD

  • Claire Brown (2003) = 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly
  • Thomas Brown (2005) = 200m butterfly
  • Kennedy Casey (2003) = 50m breaststroke
  • Mackenzie Lewington (2002) = 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 200m breaststroke, 400m Medley
  • Madison Link (2008) = 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly
  • Jocelyn Murguly (2008) = 100m breaststroke, 200m Medley
  • Chloe Vertue (2007) = 400m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 200m Medley, 400m Medley
  • Jordan Vertue (2006) = 400m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 200m Medley, 400m Medley
  • Katerina Wood (2003) = 400m freestyle, 200m breaststroke, 400m Medley

SILVER

  • Taylor Blair (2002) = 200m breaststroke
  • Claire Brown (2003) = 50m backstroke, 50m butterfly
  • Thomas Brown (2005) = 100m butterfly
  • Samuel Giesbrecht (2008) = 50m butterfly
  • Rielle Hamilton (2008) = 50m breaststroke
  • Christian Hickey (2010) = 50m backstroke
  • Eryn Isaac (2003) = 400m freestyle
  • Rya Kish (2002) = 100m breaststroke
  • Mackenzie Lewington (2002) = 100m breaststroke, 200m Medley
  • Madison Link (2008) = 200m Medley
  • Gabriel Monai (2006) = 50m backstroke
  • Jocelyn Murguly (2008) = 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 50m backstroke, 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly
  • Hannah Rodts (2004) = 400m freestyle
  • Chloe Vertue (2007) = 200m freestyle
  • Jordan Vertue (2006) = 200m freestyle, 200m breaststroke
  • Josiah Wilkinson (2006) = 400m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 100m breaststroke
  • Katerina Wood (2003) = 200m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 200m butterfly
  • Maria Wood (2007) = 400m Medley

BRONZE

  • Isaac Bennett (2007) = 50m backstroke
  • Jacob Bennett (2010) = 50m backstroke
  • Bianca Branco (2008) = 50m breaststroke
  • Claire Brown (2003) = 100m backstroke, 50m butterfly
  • Thomas Brown (2005) = 400m Medley
  • Kennedy Casey (2003) = 100m breaststroke
  • Alexis Dittmar (2008) = 50m backstroke, 50m butterfly
  • Claire Finch (2004) = 200m breaststroke
  • Jenna Frie (2006) = 100m freestyle
  • Samuel Giesbrecht (2008) = 50m freestyle
  • Christian Hickey (2010) = 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke
  • Eryn Isaac (2003) = 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly
  • Rya Kish (2002) = 50m freestyle, 400m freestyle,
  • Mackenzie Lewington (2002) = 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 50m breaststroke
  • Madison Link (2008) = 100m breaststroke
  • Alexander McKellar (2006) = 400m freestyle
  • Josip Melldrum (2009) = 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly
  • Gabriel Monai (2006) = 100m breaststroke
  • Jocelyn Murguly (2008) = 200m freestyle
  • Gavan Parmar (2009) = 50m breaststroke
  • Hannah Rodts (2004) = 200m freestyle
  • Liberty Vaughan (2006) = 400m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 100m butterfly, 400m Medley
  • Chloe Vertue (2007) = 200m breaststroke, 200m butterfly
  • Josiah Wilkinson (2006) = 200m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, 200m Individual Medley, 400m Medley
  • Katerina Wood (2003) = 400m Medley
  • Maria Wood (2007) = 100m backstroke



Comments


Kyle  Balzer

About the Author: Kyle Balzer

Kyle Balzer graduated with distinction from BCIT's Broadcast & Online Journalism program in 2016. Since moving to Prince George, he has covered a variety of stories from education & Indigenous relations, to community interests & sports.
Read more