Skip to content

PHOTOS: Four-for-four for Canada's Mark Arendz at 2019 World Para Nordics in Prince George

Host’s medal count now at six thanks to silver in long distance biathlon
0

Day Five of the 2019 World Para Nordic Skiing Championships in Prince George was a long one for the athletes.

The short races and sprints are now over and it’s the long-distance competitions now in the mix, which showed Canadian Mark Arendz true skills on the course and at the shooting range, cruising to another silver-medal performance.

He only lost the gold however by 28 seconds to Frenchman (and rival) Benjamin Daviet in the Men’s Standing 15km biathlon Thursday afternoon (Feb. 21), despite going a perfect 20/20 in the shooting portion.

The 28-year-old won this event at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in South Korea nearly a year ago.

Arendz has now medalled in all four of his entries since the championships began last week, racking up two silver and two bronze with only two days left of competition.

Canada now has six medals on home soil, including one gold, two silver, and three bronze.

On the women’s side, Brittany Hudak of Prince Albert, Saskatchewan was so close to stepping onto the podium for the first time in Prince George, but had to settle for fourth place, missing out on the bronze by 54 seconds and went 19/20 in target shooting.

Here are the full results from Day Five at the Caledonia Nordic Ski Club:

Women’s Long Distance, Sitting

  1. Kendal Gretsch (USA) = 47:29.4 [20/20]
  2. Oksana Masters (USA) = 49:31.6 [17/20]
  3. Andrea Eskau (GER) = 52:13.7 [19/20]
  4. Anja Wicker (GER) = 57:34.8 [18/20]

Men’s Long Distance, Sitting

  1. Taras Rad (UKR) = 51:57.8 [19/20]
  2. Martin Fleig (GER) = 54:03.5 [18/20]
  3. Vasyl Kravchuk (UKR) = 54:05.6 [18/20]
  4. Daniel Cnossen (USA) = 54:13.5 [19/20]
  5. Euihyun Shin (KOR) = 54:25.3 [19/20]
  6. Derek Zaplotinsky (CAN) = 56:12.1 [18/20]
  7. Yoomin Won (KOR) = 59:06.4 [19/20]
  8. Scott Meenagh (GBR) = 59:25.1 [17/20]
  9. Aaron Pike (USA) = 1:00:11.9 [15/20]
  10. Sergey Ussoltsev (UKR) = 1:02:23.4 [15/20]
  11. Steve Arnold (GBR) = 1:09:12.8 [10/20]

Women’s Long Distance, Standing

  1. Liudmyla Liashenko (UKR) = 41:09.2 [20/20]
  2. Oleksandra Kononova (UKR) = 42:42.5 [18/20]
  3. Yuliia Batenkova-Bauman (UKR) = 45:46.2 [17/20]
  4. Brittany Hudak (CAN) = 46:42.6 [19/20]
  5. Bohdana Konashuk (UKR) = 47:03.5 [16/20]
  6. Momoko Dekijima (JPN) = 47:11.0 [19/20]
  7. Iryna Bui (UKR) = 48:00.8 [17/20]
  8. Yurika Abe (JPN) = 50:12.0 [17/20]
  9. Iweta Faron (POL) = 54:31.3 [13/20]

Men’s Long Distance, Standing

  1. Benjamin Daviet (FRA) = 42.22.2 [19/20]
  2. Mark Arendz (CAN) = 42:50.4 [20/20]
  3. Grygorii Vovchtnskyi (UKR) = 44:26.1 [19/20]
  4. Nils-Erik Ulset (NOR) = 45:18.9 [18/20]
  5. Keiichi Sato (JPN) = 46:14.2 [20/20]
  6. Steffen Lehmker (GER) = 47:17.7 [19/20]
  7. Alexander Ehler (GER) = 48:43.5 [18/20]
  8. Serhii Romaniuk (UKR) = 50:20.7 [16/20]
  9. Alexandr Gerlits (KAZ) = 50:23.9 [14/20]
  10. Pavlo Tril (UKR) = 57:56.2 [14/20]
  11. Kyle Barber (CAN) = 1:01:37.9 [12/20]

Women’s Long Distance, Visually-Impaired

  1. Clara Krug (GER) = 43:44.1 [20/20]
  2. Oksana Shyshkova (UKR) = 44:08.8 [19/20]
  3. Johanna Recktenwald (GER) = 50:58.3 [20/20]
  4. Andriana Kapustei (UKR) = 55:02.1 [16/20]

Men’s Long Distance, Visually-Impaired

  1. Vitaliy Luk’yanenko (UKR) = 44:46.4 [20/20]
  2. Yury Holub (BLR) = 44:56.4 [17/20]
  3. Iaroslav Reshetynskyi (UKR) = 45:50.1 [18/20]
  4. Anthony Chalencon (FRA) = 48:05.2 [18/20]
  5. Anatolii Kovalevskyi (UKR) = 49:06.2 [15/20]
  6. Vasilli Shaptsiaboi (BLR) = 50:10.6 [15/20]
  7. Oleksandr Makhotkin (UKR) = 53:29.9 [14/20]
  8. Thomas Dubois (FRA) = 54:04.1 [15/20]
  9. Piotr Garbowski (POL) = 56:20.7 [13/20]



Comments


Kyle  Balzer

About the Author: Kyle Balzer

Kyle Balzer graduated with distinction from BCIT's Broadcast & Online Journalism program in 2016. Since moving to Prince George, he has covered a variety of stories from education & Indigenous relations, to community interests & sports.
Read more