Skip to content

Prince George athletes rack up 28 medals, win bursaries at 2020 B.C. Winter Games

Payton Sinclair earns most individual medals, Benjamin Konwicki receives $2,500
0

Statements made.

Prince George youth across various sports proved they can compete with the Lower Mainlands, Okanagans and other regions of the province in capping off the 2020 B.C. Winter Games with 28 medals.

The young athletes from the northern capital accumulated 10 gold medals, six silver and 12 bronze, spanning individual and team efforts in 11 different sports.

Payton Sinclair, arguably, found the most success in winning four medals that included three gold and one bronze, taking the top prize in the girls’ individual and sprint competitions.

Speedskater Benjamin Konwicki was also recognized at the Games after winning a gold, two silvers and a bronze in Fort St. John.

The Prince George Blizzard skater was honoured in front of the entire closing-ceremony congregation as the recipient of the Williams R. Bennett Award, a $2,500 bursary given to the athlete who demonstrates athletic excellence.

There were also 16 athletes given leadership awards and scholarships on Sunday (Feb. 23), including Konwicki's Blizzard teammate Nolan Vansickle and Prince George Ringette’s Avery Bjorn.

Regionally, Cariboo-North East won the third-most gold at the Winter Games with 21, adding 18 silver and 14 bronze for a total of 53.

The North West region had the least amount of medals at 10 with just one gold to the resume.

Medalists from our city were as follows:

ARCHERY

  • Braden Salmon 
    • Gold, Boys Match Play Recurve
    • Bronze, Boys 2 Day Aggregate Recurve

BADMINTON

  • Kyle Groeneveld and Luke Spooner
    • Silver, Boys Doubles

BASKETBALL-WHEELCHAIR

  • Gold, Cariboo-North East Team Competition Mixed 
    • Brooke Perepeluk
    • Shelby Borschawa
    • Cadence Macinnes-Budden
    • Zachary Maurice
    • Aaron Hein
    • Dayln Hein
    • Josh Holton
  • Bronze, North West Team Competition Mixed
    • Grace Schamehorn
    • Katelyn Schamehorn
    • Malcolm Hunter

BIATHLON

  • Payton Sinclair
    • Gold, Girls’ Individual
    • Gold, Girls’ Sprint Competition
    • Gold, Mixed Relay
    • Bronze, Girls’ Team Relay
  • Liam Sinclair
    • Gold, Boys’ Individual
    • Gold, Boy’s Sprint Competition
    • Gold, Mixed Relay
  • Iona Cadel
    • Gold, Mixed Relay
  • Aliah Turner
    • Gold, Mixed Relay

JUDO

  • Ethan Boxtart
    • Gold, -60 kg Male
  • Linus Frizzell
    • Gold, -38 kg Male
  • Carla Van Zyl
    • Silver, -40 kg Female
  • Aidan Cotter
    • Bronze, -50 kg Male
  • Aria Greenwood
    • Bronze, -57 kg Female
  • Joshua Greenwood
    • Bronze, -42 kg Male
  • Ayden Harder
    • Bronze, +73 kg Male
  • Nevada Jones
    • Bronze, -48 kg Female
  • Hayden Prevost
    • Bronze, -73 kg Male
  • Martinus Van Zyl
    • Bronze, -73 kg Male

KARATE

  • Anika Hollybow
    • Silver, Girls’ Intermediate Kata
    • Bronze, Girls’ Team Kata

SKIING-ALPINE

  • Adree Brulotte
    • Silver, Slalom two-day run Female

SPEEDSKATING

  • Benjamin Konwicki
    • Gold, Boys' seven-lap mass start
    • Silver, Boys’ 400-metre short-track
    • Silver, Boys’ 2,000-metre point race short-track
    • Bronze, Boys’ 500-metre Olympic-style long-track

Prince George is set to host the B.C. Summer Games in 2022. 

- with files from Dillon Giancola, Alaska Highway News

EDITOR'S NOTE: The B.C. Winter Games did not include three additional Prince George medals and we have added them to this story. If there are more winners the Society may have missed and are not published in this story, please send an email to kbalzer@princegeorgematters.com.




Comments


Kyle  Balzer

About the Author: Kyle Balzer

Kyle Balzer graduated with distinction from BCIT's Broadcast & Online Journalism program in 2016. Since moving to Prince George, he has covered a variety of stories from education & Indigenous relations, to community interests & sports.
Read more